Dividend Aristocrat Screener

Filter long-streak dividend raisers by growth streak, yield, payout safety, and sector. Free, no signup.

Short answer

Dividend Aristocrats are S&P 500 companies with 25+ straight years of dividend raises. Screen below for streak length, minimum yield, and maximum payout ratio — then verify every figure with your broker, since this runs on a sample snapshot, not live data.

TickerCompanySectorYieldYrs growthPayout
TAT&T Inc.Communication Services4.93%3955%
USBU.S. BancorpFinancials4.08%5342%
CVXChevron CorporationEnergy3.95%3758%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.Healthcare3.54%5252%
GISGeneral Mills Inc.Consumer Staples3.41%12560%
CPBCampbell Soup CompanyConsumer Staples3.38%5558%
XOMExxon Mobil CorporationEnergy3.37%4252%
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland CompanyConsumer Staples3.17%5242%
MDTMedtronic plcHealthcare3.12%4755%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare2.94%6248%
TGTTarget CorporationConsumer Discretionary2.62%5748%
SYYSysco CorporationConsumer Staples2.56%5452%
CINFCincinnati Financial CorporationFinancials2.50%6355%
PGThe Procter & Gamble CompanyConsumer Staples2.40%6860%
RTXRTX CorporationIndustrials2.32%3045%
MCDMcDonald's CorporationConsumer Discretionary2.26%4858%
CLColgate-Palmolive CompanyConsumer Staples2.13%6158%
ITWIllinois Tool Works Inc.Industrials2.12%6155%

Sample dataset (100 rows, snapshot — prices, dividends and streaks change). Verify current figures with your broker before investing. Educational tool, not financial advice.

How to read the screen

Set the streak floor first (25 for true Aristocrats), then a yield floor for income and a payout cap for safety — 60% is a common conservative ceiling, lower for cyclicals. Results sort by yield, highest first. A high-yield row with a payout near your cap deserves a second look at earnings trends: the screen shows capacity, not certainty.

Sectors matter too: staples, health care, and industrials dominate Aristocrat lists because their cash flows survive downturns; energy and tech streaks are younger and more cyclical. Use the sector filter to keep the screen diversified instead of concentrated in one corner of the market.

Frequently asked questions

What is a Dividend Aristocrat?

An S&P 500 company that has raised its dividend for at least 25 consecutive years. Dividend Kings (50+ years) go further. The streak signals a board-level commitment to the payout through recessions — but past raises never guarantee future ones.

Why screen by payout ratio, not just yield?

Yield tells you what you get; payout ratio tells you whether it can continue. A 6% yield funded by 120% of earnings is a cut waiting to happen, while a 3% yield at a 40% payout has room to grow. The screener above filters out over-100% payouts by default — adjust the cap to see what you are excluding.

How current is the data behind this screener?

It runs on a small local sample snapshot, not a live feed — prices, yields, and streaks change with markets and board decisions. Treat every row as a research starting point and verify current figures with your broker before investing.

Are Aristocrats automatically good investments?

No. A 25-year streak says the dividend survived past downturns, not that the business is growing or fairly priced. Many Aristocrats are slow-growing defensives; some cut within a few years of any snapshot. Use the streak as a quality filter, then evaluate valuation, debt, and earnings like any stock.

Is this financial advice?

No. This is an educational screening tool over a sample dataset — not a recommendation to buy any listed company and not a complete market list. Verify all figures and consider professional advice for your situation.

Embed this calculator

Put this calculator on your own site. The attribution link underneath keeps it free for everyone.

<iframe src="https://dividendengines.com/calculators/aristocrat-screener" width="100%" height="900" style="border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:8px" title="Dividend Aristocrat Screener" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:12px">Calculator by <a href="https://dividendengines.com/calculators/aristocrat-screener">Dividend Engines</a> — free dividend tools, no signup.</p>

Educational screening tool over a sample dataset — not financial advice. Verify all figures before investing.

Ready to Build Your Dividend Portfolio?

Choose a broker that makes dividend investing easy

Affiliate Disclosure

We may earn a commission when you open an account through links on this page. This doesn't affect our rankings or reviews. All opinions are our own based on extensive research and user feedback.

Best Brokers for Dividend Investing

Logo

M1 Finance

4.8 (12,500 reviews)

Best for: DRIP Investors & Automated Portfolios

Featured Partner

Min Deposit

$100

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

Betterment

4.7 (15,200 reviews)

Best for: Beginner Dividend Investors

Featured Partner

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

Fidelity Investments

4.7 (42,000 reviews)

Best for: Research & Retirement Accounts

Featured Partner

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

Wealthfront

4.6 (8,900 reviews)

Best for: Automated Dividend Portfolios

Featured Partner

Min Deposit

$500

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

Charles Schwab

4.6 (38,500 reviews)

Best for: Full-Service Investing

Featured Partner

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

TD Ameritrade

4.6 (32,000 reviews)

Best for: Research & Education

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

Public.com

4.5 (9,200 reviews)

Best for: Social Investing

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

E*TRADE

4.5 (28,000 reviews)

Best for: Options & Active Trading

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

Vanguard

4.5 (25,000 reviews)

Best for: Long-Term Buy & Hold

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

Webull

4.4 (18,500 reviews)

Best for: Active Traders

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

Interactive Brokers

4.3 (15,000 reviews)

Best for: International & Advanced Traders

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

SoFi Invest

4.3 (11,000 reviews)

Best for: All-in-One Financial App

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks

Logo

Robinhood

4.2 (35,000 reviews)

Best for: Commission-Free Trading

Min Deposit

$0

Commission-Free

Fractional Shares

DRIP

Int'l Stocks